Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 26, 2002

Chris Isaak and Natalie Merchant: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue. and Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joyce & the Malcontent: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

KMFDM: Pop's, Sat.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Sat. and Sun.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Bad Religion and Reel Big Fish: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Russ Morgan Orchestra: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mountains of Venus: Cicero's, Wed.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Nadine: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Pack Matthews Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Parts & Labor: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pickin' & Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Novak's, Sat.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Punch Judy: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: T. Billy Buffett's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Running with Scissors: That One Place, Fri.

Joe Russo: Cicero's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Tue.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Skyline: Golden Greeks, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoke Stik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Snak Lab: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

The Start: Galaxy, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Street Life: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Jason Swagler: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Ted & Leslie: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
  • Mon
    29
Loading...