Sounds Around Town

Week of June 26, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Acoustic Vitamen A: Shanti, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

All Over the Road: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ballistic Pintos: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: City Limits Bar & Grill, Fri.; Bar Double S, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Loven Oven Sports Bar, Fri.

Margaret Bianchetta & Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

Steve Bise: Ruby's Brentwood Inn, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Thu.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: 94 Bistro, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bobowatts: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Bodeans: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottom Ground: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Katy Bowser: Off Broadway, Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Brennan, Connolly & Larkin: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

J.J. Cale: Pageant, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carry the Zero: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Corey Christiansen: Famous Bar, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Sun.; Off Broadway, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Galaxy, Fri.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sat. and Sun.

Delta Strings: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

DeVotchka: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dionysia: Cicero's, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ersula: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Earth, Wind & Fire: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dwayne Estes & the After Hours Trio: Restaurant Space, Thu.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Sqwires, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Flynova: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Follow Through: Brewhouse, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Tue. and Fri.; Shanti, Fri.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Freedom From: Way Out Club, Tue.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Hacienda, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Garbo Swag: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Ron Garland: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern, Fri.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Noelle Hampton: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harper Family: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hush: Anthony's, Fri.; Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Indigo Girls: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Isaak and Natalie Merchant: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam Session: Big Chief BBQ, Tue. and Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joyce & the Malcontent: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keely-Kimbrough Project: Al's Place, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

KMFDM: Pop's, Sat.

LA West Blues Jam: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Sat. and Sun.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue. and Sat.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrel House Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Bad Religion and Reel Big Fish: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Russ Morgan Orchestra: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mountains of Venus: Cicero's, Wed.

Music Box: Harry's East, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Two Planets: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Nadine: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Neptune Crush: Pageant, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Great Grizzly Bear, Tue.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Pack Matthews Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Parts & Labor: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Forest Park Grill at Steinberg Skating Rink, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.-Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Pickin' & Lickin': Shanti, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

PMS: Novak's, Sat.

Potomac Accord: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Punch Judy: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed. and Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: T. Billy Buffett's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Running with Scissors: That One Place, Fri.

Joe Russo: Cicero's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Tue.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Wed.

Skyline: Golden Greeks, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoke Stik: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Snak Lab: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sat.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

The Start: Galaxy, Wed.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Street Life: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Jason Swagler: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Swing Set: Graham's Grill, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Ted & Leslie: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

3 Degrees of Freedom: Off Broadway, Wed.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

CarolBeth True: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tuff Luck: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; Fat Tuesday, Fri.

U. City Social Jazz: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Rusty's, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vampire Moose: Galaxy, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Mike Vestal: Martini's Restaurant on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jerry Jeff Walker: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Alvin Youngblood & Henry Townsend: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zeroes: Off Broadway, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
Loading...