Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 3, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Arvell & Co.: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beach Blast: Casino Queen, Thu.-Sun.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jay Bennett, Edward Birch & Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Bitter Pill: Fat Tuesday, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blaze: Cicero's, Tue.

Mary J. Blige: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Pop's, Thu. and Fri.

Neko Case Band: Off Broadway, Tue.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.; Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino, Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dai Kai Ju: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dankskii: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Way Out Club, Wed.

Deals Gone Bad: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Endofonic: All American Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Corey Feldman's Truth Movement: Pop's, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Force-N-Motion: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Tilt: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Good Riddance: Galaxy, Tue.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Novak's, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Irene: Velvet, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Judas Priest: Pageant, Tue.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kittie: Pop's, Tue.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Live: Pageant, Sat.

Lost Film Festival: Cicero's, Thu.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Mead: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Trainwreck on the Landing, Thu. and Fri.

Midnight Oil: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mind Over Soul: Cicero's, Wed.

Mr. Chesterfield & the Smokers: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musical Illusion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove Quartet: Cicero's, Sat.

Neuter the Stupid: Fat Tuesday, Thu.

Nickelback: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Night Moves: Kelli & Randy's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

1,000 Rubs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paul Oscher: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Palm Trees & Coconuts: Fat Tuesday, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pedro the Lion: Galaxy, Wed.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: Tully's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ranks and Dubtronix 2003: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Relation: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Resonators: C.J. Muggs-Webster Groves, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saint Louis Blues Cruisers: Turtles on Main Street, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Fairmount Park, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Wed. and Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Sights: Way Out Club, Tue.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Spiderz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: The Columns, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Swift Kixx: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: 94 Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

13 Til: Off Broadway, Sat.

This Day Forward: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.; That One Place, Fri.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Pop's, Wed. and Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. and Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Vince Varvel: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zito: Fat Tuesday, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...