Sounds Around Town

Week of July 10, 2002

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Danny Liston: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Lo-Freq: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Lodge Brothers: Second Reading Books, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lustre King: Rocket Bar, Fri.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt & Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. & Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Moby: Pop's, Fri.

Modey Lemon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mr. Spliff & the Irie Eyes: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Jennifer Noble: Brandt's, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Pangolo Music: Viva!, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Possibilities: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Dan Randant: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Thu.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Raven Moon: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebirth Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riddlin' Kids: Galaxy, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Rocks: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: 94 Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schenkel & Dan Rubright Guitar Duo: Webster University-Winifred Moore Auditorium, Tue.

Schfvikus: Cicero's, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shady Deal: Cicero's, Sat.

Patrick Shannon: Viva!, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shesus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. & Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Mike Swedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Tall Paul: Velvet, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tinhorn: Mojo's, Sat.

Toast: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. & Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Rusty's, Sat.

Uptown: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vines: Galaxy, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

White Stripes: Pageant, Wed.

Widespread Panic: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zao: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
Loading...