Sounds Around Town

Week of July 10, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Adams Offox: Off Broadway, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Place: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Maris Beckett: Bar Double S, Sat.

Bibowats: Way Out Club, Sat.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Mon.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. & Sat.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs-Clayton, Sat.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. & Thu.

Bound: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.; Brewhouse, Thu.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Generations, Thu.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. & Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Cape Rock Drive: Cicero's, Fri.

Carry Canary & Doc: Brandt's, Thu.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Cher: Savvis Center, Mon.

Chia Band: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Brian Clarke & the St. Louis Browns: Dorsett Inn, Tue.-Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. & Thu.

Billy Coma: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Eddie Cotton: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. & Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Delicious Fishes: Harry's East, Sat.

Paul DeMarinis Trio: Webster University-Winifred Moore Auditorium, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. & Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Corner Bar, Sat.

Drag the River: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Fri.

Duvall: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Earl: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Thu.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Fri. & Sat.

F5 Records Showcase: Cicero's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Tue.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. & Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Freud's Mom: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.; Ethyl's Wildwood Saloon & Smokehouse, Sun.

Grandpa's Ghost: Galaxy, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. & Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

High on Fire: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

House of Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Iguanas: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Kants: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

King Louie: Miners' Theater, Fri.

King's X: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Languid: Off Broadway, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

G. Lee & Jet Blonde: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Tommy Lee: Pop's, Wed.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Danny Liston: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Lo-Freq: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Lodge Brothers: Second Reading Books, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Lustre King: Rocket Bar, Fri.

MacCraith, Dempsey & Brennan: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt & Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Bernie & Barbara McDonald: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. & Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. & Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Moby: Pop's, Fri.

Modey Lemon: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mr. Spliff & the Irie Eyes: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Jennifer Noble: Brandt's, Mon.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. & Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Pangolo Music: Viva!, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Possibilities: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. & Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Dan Randant: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Thu.

Rat Pack: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Raven Moon: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rebirth Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Rhythm Overide: Easy Street, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riddlin' Kids: Galaxy, Thu.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Rocks: E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. & Fri.

St. Louis Blues Cruisers: 94 Bistro, Fri. & Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schaerer: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Steve Schenkel & Dan Rubright Guitar Duo: Webster University-Winifred Moore Auditorium, Tue.

Schfvikus: Cicero's, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Schwag: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. & Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shady Deal: Cicero's, Sat.

Patrick Shannon: Viva!, Sat.

Beau Shelby: Third Base Bar & Grill, Thu.

Shesus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. & Tue.

Skyline: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Tue.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. & Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. & Sat.; Tully's, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Southernaire: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. & Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Mike Swedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Tall Paul: Velvet, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. & Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. & Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Tinhorn: Mojo's, Sat.

Toast: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed. & Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. & Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Rusty's, Sat.

Uptown: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vines: Galaxy, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Hugh Whalum: The Columns, Fri. & Sat.

White Stripes: Pageant, Wed.

Widespread Panic: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Zao: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
Loading...