Sounds Around Town

Week of July 17, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acid Jazz: Cicero's, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alien Crime Syndicate: Galaxy, Sun.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ambassadors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Rex: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Mandy Barnett: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bluesfield: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Triqual: Cicero's, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooks & Dunn: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Big Chief BBQ, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jimmy Buffet Experience: Tully's, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Webster University, Thu.

Tom Byrnes Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Galaxy, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella, Fri.

Chike: Viva!, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Coal Chamber: Pageant, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Crayne: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Danzig: Pageant, Wed.

Dave's Not Here: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Heat: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Sun.

Deep Purple: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Deliverance: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: That One Place, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Chris Duarte Group: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dyna Flo: Corner Bar, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Elevation: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Alejandro Escovedo: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Crazy Fish, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flamerz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Yabba Griffiths & Trax: Viva!, Wed.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gary Hanak: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Hartmann Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Hazmat: Pop's, Fri.

Heaters: Stacy Park, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hipcheck: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Pop's, Mon.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Spoken Here: Webster University, Wed.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Billy Jones: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: Pop's, Sat.

Kelly Kassler & the Wichita Shut-Ins: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
  • Wed
    6
  • Thu
    7
Loading...