Sounds Around Town

Week of July 31, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

All That Tap XI: Pageant, Sun.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Ambassadors: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belushis: Cicero's, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Blacklist: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Tom Byrnes Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Cake: Pageant, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

W.C. Clark: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Coldplay: Galaxy, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra: Adam's Mark Hotel, Sun.

Fred Douglas: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Down From the Mountain Tour: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth Element: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Goldfinger: Pageant, Tue.

Goo Goo Dolls: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Hartmann Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Have Nots: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Fri. and Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Inner City: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Andrew Kerr: Off Broadway, Thu.

Kelly Kessler & the Wichita Shut-ins: Off Broadway, Wed.

Kimbler Trio: Asian Grille, Thu. and Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Smokin' Joe Kubek & Bnois King: Generations, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Christopher Lawrence: Velvet, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Fri.

Phil Lesh & Friends: Fox Theatre, Thu.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Sun.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

O.T. Matthews band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

John Mayer: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    31
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
Loading...