Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 31, 2002

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Three-1-Three, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mo & Dawn: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Panicsville: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poppies 3 and Mimic: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Powerplay: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Mon.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Line: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Revolve: Cicero's, Tue.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Rock God Superstar: Galaxy, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Josh Rouse: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Running with Scissors: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rush: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Janet Savage & Bruce Britton: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shins: Galaxy, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Snow Globe: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonic Boomtown: Cicero's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Brian Stolz: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

String Clock Wonder: Cicero's, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Myra Taylor: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

They Might Be Giants: Pageant, Thu.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: That One Place, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Wed.

Trouble Junction: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.

Dwight Twilley: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Cicero's, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Waistcoats and the Hefners: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mel Waiters & J. Blackfoot: Ambassador, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Asian Grille, Fri.

Without A Trace: That One Place, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...