Sounds Around Town

Week of July 31, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

All That Tap XI: Pageant, Sun.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Ambassadors: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belushis: Cicero's, Thu.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Blacklist: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Tom Byrnes Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Cake: Pageant, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Barbara Carr: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Sat.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

W.C. Clark: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Coldplay: Galaxy, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Daybirds: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra: Adam's Mark Hotel, Sun.

Fred Douglas: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Down From the Mountain Tour: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth Element: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Goldfinger: Pageant, Tue.

Goo Goo Dolls: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

John Hartmann Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Have Nots: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hung Jury: Stevie Ray's, Fri. and Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Fri.

Inner City: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Trio: Ameristar Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Andrew Kerr: Off Broadway, Thu.

Kelly Kessler & the Wichita Shut-ins: Off Broadway, Wed.

Kimbler Trio: Asian Grille, Thu. and Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Smokin' Joe Kubek & Bnois King: Generations, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Christopher Lawrence: Velvet, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. and Fri.

Phil Lesh & Friends: Fox Theatre, Thu.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Sun.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Maggie, Pierce & E.J.: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Molly's, Tue.; Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

O.T. Matthews band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

John Mayer: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Three-1-Three, Thu.; Speed Zone Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mo & Dawn: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Crehan's, Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Mon.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Neon Cadillac: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Panicsville: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peace Disturbance: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poppies 3 and Mimic: Lafayette Pub & Grill, Wed.

Powerplay: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Mon.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.; Fat Tuesday, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Red Line: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Revolve: Cicero's, Tue.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Rock God Superstar: Galaxy, Fri.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Lisa Ross: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Josh Rouse: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Running with Scissors: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rush: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Janet Savage & Bruce Britton: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shins: Galaxy, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Snow Globe: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Sonic Boomtown: Cicero's, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Brian Stolz: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

String Clock Wonder: Cicero's, Wed.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

David Surkamp Band: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Tango Tango!: Soulard Coffee Garden, Sun.

Myra Taylor: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

They Might Be Giants: Pageant, Thu.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those One Guys: That One Place, Sat.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trip Daddys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Wed.

Trouble Junction: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Fri.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed.

Dwight Twilley: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Fat Tuesday, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Cicero's, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Waistcoats and the Hefners: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Mel Waiters & J. Blackfoot: Ambassador, Sun.

Warehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Asian Grille, Fri.

Without A Trace: That One Place, Fri.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
Loading...