Sounds Around Town

Week of August 7, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Jan Ammerman: Munzert's Steakhouse, Fri.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Sean Ardoin & Zydecool: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ark Band: Viva!, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Shanti, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beyond Repair: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Black Keys: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Open Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Boo's, Sat.; Duffy's, Fri.

Bull Harmon: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sun.

Paul Caruso Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chike & Baba: Viva!, Fri.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Cookout: Famous Bar, Fri.

Core Project: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Fred Douglas: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: That One Place, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fiesel & Busey: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: Cicero's, Thu.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flynova: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Follow Through: Brewhouse, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Further Seems Forever: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Grandpa's Ghost: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Patty Griffin: Pageant, Wed.

H2O: Galaxy, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Homewreckers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Impotent Sea Snakes: Galaxy, Mon.

Intrinsix: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mike Ireland & Holler: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

John & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
Loading...