Sounds Around Town

Week of August 14, 2002

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kimmy V: Shanti, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Dave Marx Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; My Brothers Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Keith Moyer Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked & Shameless: Way Out Club, Mon.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Willie Nelson: Mississippi Nights, Mon. and Tue.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

One Way Charlie: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Original Sinners: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Otis: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Ozzfest: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pedestrians: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plus One: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Pseudopod: Pop's, Tue.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Real Me: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shadows Fall: Galaxy, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Signal Hill Transmission: Off Broadway, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Wed.-Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Lindsey Smith: Off Broadway, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Clarence Solar Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Harry's East, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spin 54: Off Broadway, Thu.

John Spindler & the Down Time Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Star Death: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sub 7: Novak's, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Surkranikhan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Surreal: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Swing Set: Famous Bar, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

Two fer Flinchin': Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Wed.

Uptown: That One Place, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibetribe & LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
  • Tue
    9
Loading...