Sounds Around Town

Week of August 14, 2002

 Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Molly's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Angel: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Matthew Baute: Solid Rock Kaffee Haus, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Off Broadway, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta & the Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Easy Street, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harry's West, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Bow Wow: Savvis Center, Sat.

Brandon: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 94 Bistro, Fri.; Memoreze Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Byproduct: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Tom Byrne: Brandt's, Wed.

Tom Byrne & Noah Wheeler: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Little Milton Campbell: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chic: Novak's, Thu.

Cory Christensen Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Neil Cleary: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Colette: Velvet, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Core Project: Pageant, Sat.

Eddie Cotton: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Creed: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daddy Roots: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Boo Boo Davis Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Will Downing: Pageant, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duct Tape Duo: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Tue.

Excelerators: Vanzo's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Crazy Fish, Wed.; Truffle's, Fri.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Frank & Jim Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Fred's Variety Group: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.; Gary's Fine Dining, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Girl on Girl: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Wayne Givens: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

God Dam Sam: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Angie Heaton & Eleni Moriates: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Hipcheck: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Homunculus: Cicero's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner Child: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Ivory Tiger: Eddie's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

J.J.: Molly's, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Famous Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kimmy V: Shanti, Tue.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Dave Marx Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric McSpadden & Margaret Bianchetta: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; My Brothers Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Keith Moyer Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked & Shameless: Way Out Club, Mon.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Willie Nelson: Mississippi Nights, Mon. and Tue.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Neon Cadillac: Crehan's, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

One Point Five: Three-1-Three, Sat.

One Way Charlie: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Original Recipe: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Original Sinners: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Otis: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Ozzfest: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Pedestrians: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plus One: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Pseudopod: Pop's, Tue.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Eddie Randle Jr. Trio: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Real Me: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed. and Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Pop's, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shadows Fall: Galaxy, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Signal Hill Transmission: Off Broadway, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixteen Down: Three-1-Three, Wed.-Fri.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Lindsey Smith: Off Broadway, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Clarence Solar Band: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Harry's East, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Spin 54: Off Broadway, Thu.

John Spindler & the Down Time Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Star Death: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sub 7: Novak's, Sat.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Surkranikhan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Surreal: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Swing Set: Famous Bar, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Tue.

Two fer Flinchin': Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.; Seven Gables Inn, Wed.

Uptown: That One Place, Fri.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vaccaro: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibetribe & LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Kristeen Young & the Low Boys: Way Out Club, Fri.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
Loading...