Sounds Around Town

Week of August 21, 2002

Jazz Faculty: Webster University-Winifred Moore Aud., Mon.

Joan Jett & the Blackhearts and Pat Benatar: Family Arena, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Wed.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Alicia Keys: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Will Kimbrough: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Dan Liston: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Lotus: Cicero's, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt's Dad's Basement: Galaxy, Fri.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon. and Tue.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Walker McClellan Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Jim Mills: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Nickel Creek: Pageant, Sun.

Night Owls: Mustang Sally's Club 64, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ole Tymers Cajun Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Peel: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Powerplay: Generations, Sat.

Project 3: Tully's, Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Rain Gods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise & Shine: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Baha Rock Club, Wed.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rivera: Viva!, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

A Room Away: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Roundups & Friends: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Joe Satriani: Pop's, Mon.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shampoo Sharks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skyline: Malle's, Sat.

Sleep Sessions: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

SRV Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Steel the Wheel: Brewhouse, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Sat.

Swivel Hips Smith: Cicero's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Darn Accordions: Cicero's, Tue.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Transmutors: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...