Sounds Around Town

Week of August 28, 2002

Leppers: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Leslie & Ted: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Little River Band: Pop's, Sun.

Los Straitjackets: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Matt: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Meramec Jets: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morells: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Todd Mosby Group: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Keith Moyer Quartet: Enigma Lounge, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Original Recipe: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Ottomen: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Dolly Parton: Pageant, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Theo Peoples: Stagger Lee's, Wed.

Phix: Pop's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pontiac: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Corky's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Fri.; Magee's, Tue. and Fri.

Radiogram: Tully's, Sat.

Bonnie Raitt and Lyle Lovett & His Large Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Markus Ray: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Paul Reddick & the Sidemen: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Reuter & Kamikaze Cowboy: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Tully's, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Richard Humpty Vision: Oz, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

E.C. Scott Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Famous Bar, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Wed.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side & Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sirius: Galaxy, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Rene Smith: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Soleil: Viva!, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Control: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

W.C. Spencer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Spin 54: Cicero's, Sat.

Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band: Savvis Center, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stick Figure: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Strung Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Cicero's, Mon.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Third Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Jon Thomas Group: Lamp Room, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: Trueman's Place, Sat.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

U. City Social Jazz Club: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Chris Voelker & Jon Ferber: Brandt's, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.; Fairmount Park, Fri.

Leslie White & Ted McCready: Harry's West, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodrows: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Perry Woods Experience: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu. and Fri.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yamagata: Cicero's, Thu.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
Loading...