Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 4, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Alchemy: Pageant, Tue.

Trace Adkins and Keith Urban: Six Flags, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Dave Alans Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asia Minor: Way Out Club, Thu.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Bad Rex: George's Route 66, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bent Scepters: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Sat.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Boo's, Fri.; Hacienda, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: E.T.'s House of Rock, Thu.

Carry the Zero: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Tommy Castro Band: Generations, Sun.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis House Gallery, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cold Comfort: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Thu.-Sat.; Crehan's, Wed.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: George's Route 66, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Daybirds: Lamp Room, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.-Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

El Mail Boxo: Way Out Club, Sat.

Electronic Crossover: Pageant, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Fantasy Four: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Paul Filipowicz: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Frank & Jim: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Steakhouse, Thu.

Gooding: Lamp Room, Fri.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Ruebel Hotel, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Holmes Brothers: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Cicero's, Sat.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Jake Armerding: Genesis House Gallery, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Brandy Johnson: Lamp Room, Sat.

Drew Johnson Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy: Generations, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Experiment: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Earl Lee Revue: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Logic and Surreal: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Lonesome Pines: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Garaj Mahal: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Molly's, Tue.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
Loading...