Sounds Around Town

Week of September 11, 2002

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: Pop's, Fri.

Judge Jeff & the Jury: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Tracy Lawrence, Mark Chesnutt and Joe Diffie: Six Flags, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Roger McGuinn: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKenzie: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Money Mark: Galaxy, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Naked Groove Quartet: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu. and Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ol' Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Oregon: Generations, Tue.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Groove: Mope's, Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willy Porter: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Project 3: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pye-Dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dan Randant: Lamp Room, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Amy Rigby: Off Broadway, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Matsu Saito: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sixer: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: E.T.'s House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Streetlife: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Subterranean and Ultra Blue: Galaxy, Sat.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

3rd Degree: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

13 Days and Rusted Skin: Pop's, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

12 Tribes: Viva!, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Cherry Valence: Lemmons Basement Bar, Mon.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; E.T.'s House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Jeff Widdows: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Around The Web

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Fri
    21
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
Loading...