Sounds Around Town

Week of September 18, 2002

 Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battery: Pop's, Fri.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta & the Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Hacienda, Sat.

Bonhomme: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Big Chief BBQ, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Burchett & the Jazz Associates: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

LaVerne Butler: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Carmody's, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cold Comfort: Way Out Club, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

The Commons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Sheryl Crow: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Mary Daly: Smitty's, Sat.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jay Davis Trio: Cicero's, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and John Scofield: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Thu.

Diesel Island: Off Broadway, Fri.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Dowden Sisters: Focal Point, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairweather: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Margarita Mama's, Fri. and Sat.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ash Ganley Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Hanna Project: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harkonin: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Heidi Group: Lamp Room, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly; Harry's West, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Renaissance: Brandt's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...