Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 18, 2002

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chick Lisitano: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McNeill: Focal Point, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Gary O'Brien: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Octoposh: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Orange Buckets: Way Out Club, Tue.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Tuner's, Wed.

Pierce Pettis: Generations, Sun.

Carey Pierce: Lamp Room, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Chuck Prophet: Off Broadway, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Queens of the Stone Age: Pageant, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Bill Richardson: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Round Up: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Seven Against: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Martin Sexton: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Smash Band: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Todd Snider: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Springloaded: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Fri.

Surreal: Galaxy, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tinhorn: Way Out Club, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Toast: Firehouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tong Foo Young: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Triple Clamp and Tryptophane: Galaxy, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle J.E.D.: Smitty's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Unwritten Law: Pageant, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...