Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 18, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Bad Boy Bill: Velvet, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battery: Pop's, Fri.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Margaret Bianchetta & the Tom Andes Trio: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Hacienda, Sat.

Bonhomme: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Big Chief BBQ, Fri.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Burchett & the Jazz Associates: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

LaVerne Butler: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell & James Russell: Carmody's, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Cold Comfort: Way Out Club, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

The Combo: Soulard Coffee Garden, Tue.

The Commons: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Sheryl Crow: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Fri.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Mary Daly: Smitty's, Sat.

Danger Kitty: Pop's, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jay Davis Trio: Cicero's, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe and John Scofield: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Thu.

Diesel Island: Off Broadway, Fri.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Dowden Sisters: Focal Point, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Fairweather: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Fanfare: Truffle's, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Margarita Mama's, Fri. and Sat.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Ash Ganley Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Tim Garcia Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Mark Gordon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Hanna Project: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harkonin: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Heidi Group: Lamp Room, Fri.

Hired Help: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly; Harry's West, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Renaissance: Brandt's, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Johnny Clueless: House of Rock, Fri.

Judge Jeff: Brewhouse, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh & Her Band of Outlaws: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Chick Lisitano: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Malcolm Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley Big Band: Generations, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Rich McDonough Blues: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McNeill: Focal Point, Sun.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Microbus: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Our Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Allstars: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Gary O'Brien: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Octoposh: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Orange Buckets: Way Out Club, Tue.

Orbits: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Tuner's, Wed.

Pierce Pettis: Generations, Sun.

Carey Pierce: Lamp Room, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Chuck Prophet: Off Broadway, Wed.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Queens of the Stone Age: Pageant, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Bill Richardson: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Round Up: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Rx Blues: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Seven Against: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Martin Sexton: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Smash Band: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smoked: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Todd Snider: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Somnia: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Springloaded: Off Broadway, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Sub Seven: That One Place, Fri.

Surreal: Galaxy, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Tinhorn: Way Out Club, Sat.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Toast: Firehouse, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tong Foo Young: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Triple Clamp and Tryptophane: Galaxy, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweed: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed. and Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle J.E.D.: Smitty's, Fri.

Unstable Tina: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Unwritten Law: Pageant, Thu.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Brian Vacarro: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Vibetribe: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willie & the Bluecats: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Without a Trace: K.T.'s Smokehouse, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Ze Bond Rocks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Rick Zelle: Generations, Tue.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Zeroes: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...