Sounds Around Town

Week of September 25, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Alabama: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Dave Alans Band: Lamp Room, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: Rusty's, Sat.

Angel: Pop's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Battle of the Jazz Bands: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Big Blue Monkey: Galaxy, Fri.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Rory Block: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Blues Finger Band: Shirley's, Sat.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Fred Blumenthal: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Bohemians: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Thu.

Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: House of Rock, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Carbon Leaf and Llama: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Caitlin Cary: Lamp Room, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri.

Steven Curtis Chapman: Family Arena, Sun.

Charmers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Pop's, Mon.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Clarion Jazz Trio: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Commons: Way Out Club, Wed.

Concokshun: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Cookout: Cicero's, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Robb E. Cunningham & the Top Hat Swingtet: Focal Point, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Chase Park Plaza-Cafe Eau, Fri.

Dead Celebrities: Way Out Club, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Al Di Meola: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Dillinger 4: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Doghouse: Lamp Room, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Bob Dylan Tribute: Off Broadway, Sat.

Earth to Ursula: Pop's, Thu.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Edge: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Chase Park Plaza-Cafe Eau, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's West, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fran: Way Out Club, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Frogs: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Ghost Traveler: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

God Dam Sam: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Goodnight Irene: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Gray-V: Cicero's, Thu.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Great Midwest Guitar Show: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat. and Sun.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hawk: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Rex Hobart & the Misery Boys: Off Broadway, Fri.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Hurry Sundown: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Isis and the Oxes: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Ivory Tiger: Humphrey's, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jody & Paul Duo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joyce & the Malcontents: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Just Mr.: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

B.B. King: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Loyal Frisby: Fort Gondo Compound for the Arts, Sun.

Luce: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Matt's Barrelhouse Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

McDonalds: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Mon. and Sun.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Javier Mendoza: Brandt's, Thu.

Mest: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

James Moody: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Fell Swoop: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.

Open Sunday: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Our Lady Peace: Pageant, Wed.

Outta the Blue: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Paris Combo: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: Towne Lounge, Fri.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Peel: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plus: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Powerplay: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Promise Ring: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Pu-Chi Jazz: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Pop's, Wed.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.; Corner Bar, Sat.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu. and Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Charles Seibert: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Sepantha: Nick's Pub, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Duncan Sheik: Vintage Vinyl, Thu.

Bobby Shew Quartet: Generations, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidetrack: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Sights: Way Out Club, Mon.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Skulls: Way Out Club, Fri.

The Slip: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Darden Smith: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Sat.

Smokin' Joe: Molly's, Tue.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Soulfly: Pop's, Wed.

Spinners: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steamroller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Stonesour: Pop's, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dennis Stronghmatt & Creole Stomp: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Szwedo Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Brandt's, Fri.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Jon Thomas Group: Lamp Room, Thu.

Kevin Tipton: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Wed.

Trip Daddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Tripstar: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uptown: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Dave Venn: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Drew Weiss Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

The Y's: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...