Sounds Around Town

Week of October 2, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aerosmith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Lamp Room, Fri.

Bellrays: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Jay Bennett & Edward Burch: Off Broadway, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bjorn Again: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blind Shepards: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Blue Moon Boys: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Joe Bonamassa: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bone: Pageant, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Breaking Benjamin: Galaxy, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Don Conoscenti: Off Broadway, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Nightly

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Damnations: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Eek-a-mouse: Viva!, Wed.

Carol Ettman: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Evolution: Tribute to Journey: Generations, Thu.

Fabulons: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.

Face to Face: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flamerz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fojimoto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Frank & Jim: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Homer Henderson: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Sara Hickman: Generations, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Irate, Faceplant and Eli Stone: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Adaron Jackson Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Renaissance: Brandt's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer Experience: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Sandra Knight: Off Broadway, Sat.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Lofreq: Way Out Club, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Janiva Magness: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Tift Merritt: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
  • Fri
    31
  • Sat
    1
Loading...