Sounds Around Town

Week of October 2, 2002

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oh No: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Ordinary Way: Cicero's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Piano Tommy: Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Rose Polenzani: Off Broadway, Thu.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Realm: Pop's, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Shanti, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: Focal Point, Sat.

Corey Saathoff: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Santa Fe Guitar Quartet: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Savoy Family Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side Saddle: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

The Standard: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Tue.

Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Swing Set: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Shirley's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.; Lamp Room, Thu.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Thursday: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Aaron Tippin: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ununbiun: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Uptown String Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Roseanna Vitro: Generations, Mon.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Willie & the Blue Cats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
Loading...