Sounds Around Town

Week of October 2, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aerosmith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Dana Anderson: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Starr: Lamp Room, Fri.

Bellrays: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Jay Bennett & Edward Burch: Off Broadway, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bjorn Again: Pageant, Sat.

Dave Black: Brandt's, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blind Shepards: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Blue Moon Boys: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Brandt's, Tue.

Joe Bonamassa: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bone: Pageant, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Breaking Benjamin: Galaxy, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Shanti, Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Don Conoscenti: Off Broadway, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Nightly

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Damnations: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Echoecho: Magee's, Wed.

Eek-a-mouse: Viva!, Wed.

Carol Ettman: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Evolution: Tribute to Journey: Generations, Thu.

Fabulons: Molly's, Tue. and Wed.

Face to Face: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Fifth House: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flamerz: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fojimoto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Frank & Jim: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Good Griefs: Way Out Club, Wed.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Groove Peddlers: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Homer Henderson: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Sara Hickman: Generations, Sun.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Irate, Faceplant and Eli Stone: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Adaron Jackson Quartet: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Jagertyme: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jazz Associates: Two Nice Guys Dugout, Tue.

Jazz Renaissance: Brandt's, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Keely Zoo: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer Experience: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Sandra Knight: Off Broadway, Sat.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Lofreq: Way Out Club, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Janiva Magness: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Mon.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Tift Merritt: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oh No: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.

Ordinary Way: Cicero's, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Way Out Club, Sat.

Piano Tommy: Shanti, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Plan B: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Rose Polenzani: Off Broadway, Thu.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Realm: Pop's, Fri.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road's End: Shanti, Sat.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Sparky & Rhonda Rucker: Focal Point, Sat.

Corey Saathoff: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Santa Fe Guitar Quartet: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Sat.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Savoy Family Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side Saddle: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

The Standard: Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Tue.

Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Swing Set: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Shirley's, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.; Lamp Room, Thu.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Thursday: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Aaron Tippin: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Ununbiun: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Uptown String Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Roseanna Vitro: Generations, Mon.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Willie & the Blue Cats: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Yidn: Brandt's, Wed.

Zelphia: Grand Marais Lighthouse, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    20
  • Fri
    21
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
Loading...