Sounds Around Town

Week of October 9, 2002

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Lights Out: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Maxtone Four: Original Crusoe's, Fri.

Paul McCartney: Savvis Center, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Galaxy, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Bill Miller: Generations, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Ale Moller & Aly Bain: Focal Point, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neo: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Octopush: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ok Go: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Paper Lions: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poprocks: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Chuck Pyle: Focal Point, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Quest: Tuner's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Dan Randant: Lamp Room, Thu.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Delano Redmond: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Rolling Thunder: Brewhouse, Fri.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Craig Russo Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shelter: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidesaddle: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smyth, Byrne & Sorenson: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sun.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Sparta: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Spearhead: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stir: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Rusty's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Traditional Irish Concert: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Way Out Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Truthset: Cicero's, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Melvin Turnage: Shanti, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Pop's, Fri.

Underneath: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Van Halen Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
  • Wed
    6
  • Thu
    7
  • Fri
    8
Loading...