Sounds Around Town

Week of October 9, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Magee's, Sat.

Ario: Way Out Club, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne: Off Broadway, Sat.

Bad Rex: Pop's, Mon.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Belle Travelle: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Better Off Dead: Pop's, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Bibowatts: Way Out Club, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blood Sweat & Tears: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Boukman Eksperyans: Viva!, Fri.

Boysetsfire: Galaxy, Mon.

Rodney Branigan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Dee Dee Bridgewater: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Big Chief BBQ, Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: Brandt's, Wed.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Regina Carter Quintet: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Bill Charlap: Generations, Mon.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Clear Glass Religion: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Code Blue: Brandt's, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Elvis Costello & the Imposters: Pageant, Thu.

Cowboy Junkies: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Nightly

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Darrell: Brewhouse, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Island: Lamp Room, Sat.

Disconnected: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Disturbing the Peace: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dolomites: Way Out Club, Wed.

Johnny Dowd: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dozemarypool: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

F8: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Fabulons: Molly's, Fri.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Michael Franti & Spearhead: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Gentleman Callers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Susan Gibson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Gription: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Groovethang: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Thu.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gypsi Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Hillbilly Holocaust: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Honky-tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Immortal Lee County Killers: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Indie Dream: Off Broadway, Wed.

Inner Child: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Ron Kean: Shanti, Wed.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Jean Kittrell & the Backroom Gang: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Jeff Lash Trio: Cicero's, Mon.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: Chuck-A-Burger, Sat.

Lights Out: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Lost at Sea: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

James Matthews: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Maxtone Four: Original Crusoe's, Fri.

Paul McCartney: Savvis Center, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Midwest Avengers: Galaxy, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Bill Miller: Generations, Sun.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Side Pocket Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Ale Moller & Aly Bain: Focal Point, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Neo: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Octopush: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Ok Go: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Paper Lions: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Peel: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poprocks: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Chuck Pyle: Focal Point, Fri.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Quest: Tuner's, Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Dan Randant: Lamp Room, Thu.

The Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Delano Redmond: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Rock Hard Willy: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Rolling Thunder: Brewhouse, Fri.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Craig Russo Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattered: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Shelter: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sidesaddle: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smyth, Byrne & Sorenson: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sun.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Sparta: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Spearhead: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Spring Clock Wonder: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stir: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Streetlife: Rusty's, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub 7: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Swing Set: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Tue.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's, Fri.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Traditional Irish Concert: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Trip Daddys: Way Out Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Truthset: Cicero's, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Melvin Turnage: Shanti, Thu.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: Pop's, Fri.

Underneath: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Van Halen Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Vovalize: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Thu.

Paula West: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yarn: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Z Band: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...