Sounds Around Town

Week of October 16, 2002

A-Four Forty: Galaxy, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Atto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Autumn's Child: Generations, Sun.

Bad Rex: Pop's, Mon.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Baysayboos: Way Out Club, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Bleu: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bottoms Up: Shanti, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: House of Rock, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Bump N Uglies: Pop's, Wed.

Lesley Byers & Jazz Cats: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

C Jane Run: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

CKY: Galaxy, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Alice Cooper: Pageant, Mon.

Eddie Cotton: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crush: Pop's, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, 4 p.m. Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Damned: Galaxy, Sat.

Dashboard Confessional: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Larry O. Dean: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Delmar: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Devotchka: Way Out Club, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

DogHouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Down Time: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Mark Elf: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Eyes Adrift: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Famous FM: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Fantasy Four: Way Out Club, Wed.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

John Ferrar Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fojimoto: Way Out Club, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Vance Gilbert & Andrew Kerr: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Glossary: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

God Dam Sam: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Sweet Olive Cafe, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

David Grisman Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Groovie Ghoulies: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hong Jyn Corporation: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hoobastank: Pop's, Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Water Music: Galaxy, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri. and Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

Inner City: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...