Sounds Around Town

Week of October 16, 2002

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Emily Kaitz & Susan Shore: Focal Point, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Korova: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Kozmic Kowboyz: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Kut's Blackout: Pageant, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Loraine May Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Edwin McCain: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

John McCutcheon: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Missile Silo suite: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Must Mister: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Carrie Newcomer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joan Osborne: Pageant, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Ellis Paul: Off Broadway, Tue.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jackie Redel Trio: Chasers Lounge-Chase Park Plaza, Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riley, Ryan & Leighton: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Rockfour: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed. and Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Round Ups: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Running with Scixxors: That One Place, Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slave: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Smash Band: That One Place, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Sofa Chrome: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Chasers Lounge-Chase Park Plaza, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Suckerfish: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Superjoint Ritual: Pop's, Sat.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's noon Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Triage: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...