Sounds Around Town

Week of October 16, 2002

A-Four Forty: Galaxy, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Atto: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Autumn's Child: Generations, Sun.

Bad Rex: Pop's, Mon.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Baysayboos: Way Out Club, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Joe Bidewell: Shanti, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Bitter Pill: Pop's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Bleu: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Blues Potion: Brewhouse, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Bottoms Up: Shanti, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: House of Rock, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Fri.

Bump N Uglies: Pop's, Wed.

Lesley Byers & Jazz Cats: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Duo: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

C Jane Run: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

CKY: Galaxy, Wed.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Wed.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Alice Cooper: Pageant, Mon.

Eddie Cotton: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crush: Pop's, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, 4 p.m. Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Damned: Galaxy, Sat.

Dashboard Confessional: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Larry O. Dean: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Deja Who: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Delmar: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Devotchka: Way Out Club, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Fri. and Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

DogHouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Down Time: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Earl: Way Out Club, Fri.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Mark Elf: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Eyes Adrift: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Famous FM: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Fantasy Four: Way Out Club, Wed.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Sun.

John Ferrar Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fojimoto: Way Out Club, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Vance Gilbert & Andrew Kerr: Off Broadway, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Glossary: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

God Dam Sam: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Sweet Olive Cafe, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

David Grisman Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Groovie Ghoulies: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Gus: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Shanti, Thu.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Nightly

Hong Jyn Corporation: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hoobastank: Pop's, Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Water Music: Galaxy, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: Vanzo's, Fri. and Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Indika: Viva!, Wed.

Inner City: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Thu.-Sat.

Emily Kaitz & Susan Shore: Focal Point, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's-South, Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Korova: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Kozmic Kowboyz: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Kut's Blackout: Pageant, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Larry Mann & Mannpower: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Loraine May Trio: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Edwin McCain: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

John McCutcheon: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Missile Silo suite: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mister E Machine: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mo-Mezz Quintet Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Nightly

Mojo Syndrome: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Must Mister: Joe Hanon's, Fri. and Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau-Chase Park Plaza, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Neptune Crush: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Carrie Newcomer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

North Mississippi Allstars: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Nottie D: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Kindred Spirit: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joan Osborne: Pageant, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Ellis Paul: Off Broadway, Tue.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Project 3: Pop's, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Q: Fred's Four Corners Lounge, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jackie Redel Trio: Chasers Lounge-Chase Park Plaza, Sat.

Relation: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Riley, Ryan & Leighton: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Rock Hard Willy: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Rockfour: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Andy Rola: Massa's Restaurant, Sat.

Roots 'N' Roots: Regal Room, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed. and Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Round Ups: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Sat.

Running with Scixxors: That One Place, Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sin City: Magee's, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slave: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Smash Band: That One Place, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Darren Snow: Kearbey's, Fri.

Sofa Chrome: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Chasers Lounge-Chase Park Plaza, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Suckerfish: Danny O'Tooles, Thu.

Superjoint Ritual: Pop's, Sat.

Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Sweetie Pie's noon Fri.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Triage: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Troubadors of Divine Bliss: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Tumbleweeds: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Point Zero: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle J.E.D.: Smitty's, Fri.

The Undead: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

U-City Social Club: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Tue.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Violent Femmes: Pageant, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Dale Watson: Off Broadway, Mon.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Paula West: Grandel Theatre, Tue.-Sun.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Whole Sick Crew: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...