Sounds Around Town

Week of October 23, 2002

Les Aaron: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Jimmy Alto: Shanti, Wed.

Russ Anderson: Shanti, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Bad Folk: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Benji: Generations, Thu.

Jon Bernson: Off Broadway, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bonhomme: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: House of Rock, Thu.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Jackie Smith's Louisiana Cafe, Sat.

Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Calexico: Off Broadway, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Jerry Cantrell: Pop's, Tue.

Vanessa Carlton: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chris Chandler & Anne Feeney: Off Broadway, Tue.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue. and Thu.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.; Red Dog Bar & Grill, Tue.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran Duo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Rush McAllister: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Cynergy Dancehall: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Rusty's, Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Pageant, Fri.; Way Out Club, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Dismemberment Plan: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

El Guapo: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Tully's, Thu.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Steve Ewing: Pop's, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.

Maynard Ferguson: Generations, Mon.

Fifth House: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fourplay: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Mojo's, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Fresh: Generations, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Charles Glenn: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu. and Sun.

Good Charlotte: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Whalen's at the Wharf, Sun.

Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Marshall Green: Kearbey's, Wed.; Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Heaters: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Rue 13, Thu.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hung Jury: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Ava Hunter: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.; Lemp Mansion, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Itis: Pop's, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Just Mr.: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Eric Ketzer Experiment: Galaxy, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kissinger: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Kozmic Kowboyz: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Kpangolo: Viva!, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Dave Landreth: Tangerine, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
Loading...