Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of November 6, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr & J-Sun: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Allens: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

The Ataris: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Sat.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Terence Blanchard & His Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Edge of Night, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Firehouse, Sat.; Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jim Breuer: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooklyn Cowboys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Budapest One: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & theBedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

James Carter Organ Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Peter Case Band: Off Broadway, Tue.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Casualties: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Circle Jerks: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Clave Sol: Missouri History Museum, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Danzig & Woolley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delmar Sessions: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco Biscuits: Galaxy, Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

DogHouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Wed.; Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Rusty's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Ben Folds: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greers: Off Broadway, Fri.

GrooveLily: Focal Point, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Mon.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Holy Ghost: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Kastle, Sat.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Instant Iguana: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James Band: Lamp Room, Sat.

Jars of Clay: Missouri Baptist College, Fri.

Jayhawks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jif & the Choosy Mothers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jim K: Lo, Thu.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...