Sounds Around Town

Week of November 6, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr & J-Sun: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Allens: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Ardie & Tiny's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

The Ataris: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Sat.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Terence Blanchard & His Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri. and Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Edge of Night, Sat.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Firehouse, Sat.; Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jim Breuer: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Brooklyn Cowboys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Budapest One: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Buddy System: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & theBedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Carry the Zero: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

James Carter Organ Trio: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Peter Case Band: Off Broadway, Tue.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Casualties: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Celia's Big Rock Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Circle Jerks: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Clave Sol: Missouri History Museum, Thu.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole's Allstars: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Danzig & Woolley: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delmar Sessions: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Hawg Trawf, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco Biscuits: Galaxy, Sun.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

DogHouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Wed.; Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Rusty's, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Ben Folds: Pageant, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.

Free Spirit: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Sqwires, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Greers: Off Broadway, Fri.

GrooveLily: Focal Point, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Wayne Hancock: Off Broadway, Mon.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Holy Ghost: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Kastle, Sat.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Instant Iguana: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James Band: Lamp Room, Sat.

Jars of Clay: Missouri Baptist College, Fri.

Jayhawks: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jif & the Choosy Mothers: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Jim K: Lo, Thu.

Jimmie & the Housecats: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnny Socko: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Josh Joplin/Peter Stuart: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Eric Ketzer Experience: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Justin King & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Livewire: Joe Hanon's, Sat.

Logic and Mer: Off Broadway, Thu.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

James Matthews Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Maxtone 4: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Meat the Cleavers: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael: Cafe Eau, Wed.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mindless Self-Indulgence: Pop's, Wed.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

The Morells, Brian Capps and Kristie Stremel: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Frank Morey: Off Broadway, Wed.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Murder City Players: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Must Mister: Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun.

Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Nameless: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Near Miss: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Jack Norton & Ben Weaver: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Divinity, Thu.; Little Easy, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Brad Paisley: Family Arena, Thu.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Sqwires, Thu.

Bill Perry: Generations, Tue.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.; Sqwires, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Tue.

Powerplay: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.S.B.: Viva!, Wed.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Rafi: Tangerine, Mon.

Dan Randant: Nadine's, Sat.

Ras Trae: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri.; Tully's, Wed. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritno Caliente: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Jessie Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Roundups: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri.

Rufkahr & Jackson: Corner Bar, Sat.

Running with Scissors: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Sample This: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Michael Schaerer Band: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Steve Schneider: Southern Belle Supper Club, Thu.

Maryanne Schulte: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Shirley's, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

SnapDragon: Pop's, Wed.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Spectre: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Diana Starr: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tully's, Tue.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Strutter: A Tribute to Kiss: Pop's, Fri.

Supercrush: Off Broadway, Sat.

Supervillain Zero: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Edge of Night, Fri.

Trakher: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon. and Fri.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ultimate Fakebook: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Usual Suspects: Patrick's, Tue.

Dave Venn Quartet: Wild Flower, Thu.

Rhonda Vincent & The Rage: Ethical Society of St. Louis, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Warlocks: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

Hugh Whalum: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Peter White: Pageant, Fri.

Wilco: Pageant, Sat.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Young Heart Attack: Galaxy, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    31
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
Loading...