Sounds Around Town

Week of November 13, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr & Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Agile 1: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Aina: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Arvell & Co. Cafe Eau, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Autumn's Child: Generations, Sun.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Baine: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Daryl Basset & Friends: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Bazooka Joe: Pop's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Maris Beckett: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Tyrin Benoit & the Shuckers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Bif Naked: Galaxy, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Sqwires, Thu.

Bitter Pill: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Edge of Night, Mon.

Blues Finger: Shirley's, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Michael Brewer & Supe Granda: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Thu.

Richard Buckner: Off Broadway, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & theBedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Burning Hermans: Pop's, Mon.

Butch Wax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

BWB: Pageant, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ripley Caine: Off Broadway, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chanticleer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Charmers: Lemmons Basement Bar, Thu.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu.

Clave Sol: Famous Bar, Sat.

Clayton Businessmen Trio: Daniele Hotel, Mon.

Maurice Cole & Friends: Omni Majestic Hotel, Sat.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Delmar Sessions: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dignan: Cicero's, Sun.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Fred Eaglesmith: Off Broadway, Thu.

Eight Minute Dating: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Eighteen Visions: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Either Project: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dean Evans Band: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Ex-Models: Gargoyle, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.

Faux Jean: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

John Ferrar & Mike Swedo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Finest Kind: Focal Point, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Harry's East, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Mojo's, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Kirk Franklin, Yolanda Adams & Donnie McClurkin: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Frendz: Spruill's, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Gentlemen Callers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Good Griefs: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat.

Gooding: Cicero's, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.; Kearbey's, Wed.

Grinderswitch: Generations, Thu.

Gription: Cicero's, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Hackensaw Boys: Cicero's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Anne Heaton & Kris Delmhorst: Washington University-Ursa's, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeyvox: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
Loading...