Sounds Around Town

Week of November 27, 2002

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue. Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat. Alabama Thunderpussy: Galaxy, Wed. Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon. Tori Amos: Fox Theatre, Tue. Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Fri. Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed. Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Thu. Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau, Wed. Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat. Assorted Nuts: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. Aswah Gregorri: Viva!, Wed. Baby Blues St. Louis Showcase: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun. Baby O: Quincy's, Fri. Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri. Bande Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat. Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Fri. Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed. Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun. Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat. Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Wed. Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Sqwires, Wed. Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Wed. and Fri. Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue. Blake7: Lemmons Basement Bar, Fri. Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. Blind Guardian: Pop's, Tue. Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed. Blues Racket: Tuner's, Wed. Bluesfield: Molly's, Sat. Bob: Three-1-Three, Thu. Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue. Bockman's Euphio: Cicero's, Sat. Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri. Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu. Broke: Pop's, Fri. Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun. Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri. Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun. Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun. Ralph Butler Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. Marc Buxton and Steve-O: Velvet, Fri. C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed. C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri. Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat. Carry the Zero: Pop's, Fri.; Tully's, Sat. Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue. Catfish Keith: Focal Point, Fri. and Sat. Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat. The Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun. Chin Chin: Lemmons Basement Bar, Wed. Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu. Cindy Sue & Greg: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Tue.-Thu. Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri. Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu. Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri. Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Fri. Counting Crows: Fox Theatre, Sat. Cowboy Mouth: Pageant, Wed. Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon. Crave: Harry's East, Fri. Croft: Galaxy, Sat. Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat. Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed. Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat. Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. Brian Curran Duo: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri. Cynergy: Viva!, Fri. Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat. Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri. Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Sqwires, Fri. Jeremy Davenport: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri.-Sun. Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat. Dead Meadow: Radio Cherokee, Fri. Del Alma: Viva!, Sat. Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun. Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat. Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue. Diesel Island and Potomac Accord: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri. Ronnie James Dio: Pop's, Wed. Dionysia: That One Place, Thu. Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Blueberry Hill, Fri. Keith Doder & Blue City: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat. Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri. Will Downing: Pageant, Sun. Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat. E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Cicero's, Wed. Earl and the Homewreckers: Enigma Lounge, Fri. 84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat. Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri. Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat. Fabulations: Molly's, Fri. Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat. Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Brewhouse, Fri. Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon. Jay Farrar: Mississippi Nights, Sat. John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri. John Farrar Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat. Farshid Etniko: Cafe Eau, Sun.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu. 56 Hope Road: Off Broadway, Sat. Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat. Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat. Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat. Fluid Drive: Harry's East, Sat. Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed. Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri. Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Thu. Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat. Frendz: Spruill's, Sun. Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun. Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat. Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat. Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri. Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed. Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat. Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu. Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri. Grand Elite: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri. Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat. Greenwheel: Pageant, Sat. Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat. Gumbohead: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat. Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat. Heaters: Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat. Highway Matrons and the Runs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat. Hip Check: Pop's, Sun. Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu. Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Wed. Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri. Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri. Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed., Fri. and Sat. Ill Nino: Pop's, Sat. Impala Deluxe and Nadine: Enigma Lounge, Sat. Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Tue.-Sat. Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri. JB: Tangerine, Sat. Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun. Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat. Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu. Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu. Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu. Joe R: Tangerine, Thu. Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri. Julia Sets and the Ambassadors of Death: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue. Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri. Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun. Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. Mike Klick & Athena: Gladstone's, Wed.; Caleco's, Fri. Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon. Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu. L.A.C.E.D.: Creepy Crawl, Wed. Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat. Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Thu. Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat. LP Outsiders: Cafe Eau, Fri. Lucky Dog: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri. Mac's Creek: That One Place, Wed. Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun. Maximum Rock & Roll: Tangerine, Fri. Martina McBride: Family Arena, Sat. Rich McDonough band: Beale on Broadway, Sat. Rich McDonough Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat. Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri. Melroys: Porky's Backyard Barbeque, Fri. Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat. Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat. Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun. Mighty Mighty Bosstones: Pageant, Thu. Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu. Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed. Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat. Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat. Money Shot: House of Rock, Thu. Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Crehan's, Fri. Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat. Ian Moore: Off Broadway, Tue. Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri. Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat. Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed.-Sun. My Two Planets and Sacred: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat. Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu. Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat. New Empire: Galaxy, Fri. Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat. Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Wed. Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat. John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun. Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu. 100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu. One Kindred Soul: Hammerstone's, Sat. Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun. Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed. Paradise Vending: Lemmons Basement Bar, Sat. Park: Hi-Pointe, Tue. Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed. Paul & Jody: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat. Steve Pecaro Band and the Tony Campanella Band: Blueberry Hill, Wed. Pedestrians: Rusty's, Sat. Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat. Peel: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat. Pennsylvania Slim Blues: C.J. Muggs, Fri. Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri. Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Thu. Project 3: Harry's West, Sat. Prune & the Quills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed. Dan Randant: Nadine's, Sat. The Real Me: That One Place, Fri. Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat. Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun. Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat. Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat. Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat. Risk: Three-1-Three, Wed. River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun. Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon. and Fri. Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Wed., Fri. and Sat. Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu. Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed. Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Wed., Fri. and Sat. Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. Oliver Sain: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue. Matso Saito: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun. Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat. Michael Schaerer Group: Sqwires, Sat. The Schwag: Kastle, Thu. The Science: Pageant, Fri. Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat. Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat. Scotty Karate and Jojo Buns: Creepy Crawl, Mon. Scumfrog and Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat. Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat. Seconds: Shirley's, Wed. Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon. 710: Country Club, Sat. Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. Billy Shue & the Foundry Standard: Radio Cherokee, Wed. Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu. Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue. Slick 57: Sally T's, Tue. Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. Corrie Smith: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri. Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed. Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu. SnapDragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat. Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun. Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat. Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed. Spectre & Without Warning: Baha Rock Club, Tue. Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu. Diana Starr Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat. SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat. Paul Stephens: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat. Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue. Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun. Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed. Swirl: Mike Shannon's Steaks & Seafood, Sat. Gary Sykes: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat. Taj and Jimbo: Velvet, Wed. Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun. Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun. 3rd Degree: Magrutter's Pub, Sat. Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat. Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat. Those One Guys: Laurie's Place, Fri. Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun. Toast: Firehouse, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Fox Theatre, Fri. Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Pop's, Wed. Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat. Tumbleweeds: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat. Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon. Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon. UltraViolets: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat. Uncle Albert: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed. Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu. Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun. Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu. What About Bob: Hammerstone's, Tue. and Fri. Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed. Willie & the Bluecats: Beale on Broadway, Thu. Yessir: JP's Corner Bar, Fri. Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...