Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 4, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Hadley's, Thu.; Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Pop's, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.; Faust's, Mon.-Sat.

Aunt Flo: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

B-Wise & Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Benji: Off Broadway, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Dog Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Steel: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Blues Potion: Winfield's Bar, Sat.

Bob & Tom Band: Pageant, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buckwheat's Monkey: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Ali & Emily Cantrell: Focal Point, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chawbacon: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Peter Clemens: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed.-Sat.

Concokshun: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Guy Cook: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Little Easy, Mon.; Country Club, Tue.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dark Water and the Homewreckers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Bottle Cap, Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

J.T. Donaldson: Lo, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Elaine Donohou: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dope: Pop's, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Brewhouse, Thu.; Little Easy, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Gift of Hope: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Hard Bop Heritage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Harmony: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Sat.

Richard Hayman: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Heaters: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri. and Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip Grease: Cicero's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

J.-Rob: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jasmine: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jo Jo's House Band: Jo Jo' s Jazz Club, Wed.-Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Justin King & Mike Gwo: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...