Sounds Around Town

Week of December 11, 2002

 Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: Off Broadway, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Avail: Galaxy, Fri.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Fred Baue: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Bazooka Joe: Pop's, Sat.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Beyond Repair: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Snifter's, Sat.; Crehan's, Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddy: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Handle: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Molly's, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Thu.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohola: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Carry the Zero: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chemically Imbalanced: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Corey Christiansen Trio: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Maurice Cole Duo: Dominic's Trattoria, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Wed. and Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Stephen Davis: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Larry O. Dean: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Joey DeFrancesco: Generations, Mon.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dionysia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Disconnected: Harry's West, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Felix the Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flex Crew: Viva!, Wed.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Margarita Mama's, Wed.

Free Spirit: Rusty's, Sat.

Freekbass and Gray-V: Cicero's, Wed.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Nightly

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Cafe Eau, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Bop Heritage: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Ron Harder & Legacy: Graham's Grill, Sat.

Josh Harrell: Miso, Sun.

Have Nots: Off Broadway, Thu.

Bugs Henderson: Off Broadway, Fri.

High Society Swing: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Harry's West, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: SqWires, Fri.

Hush: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...