Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of December 18, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Allman Brothers Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arville & Co. St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Kenny Barron's Brasilia: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Darryl Bassett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Beale Blues Revue & Co. Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bibowats: Stagger Inn ... Again, Tue.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Bamou: SqWires, Thu.

Bitter Pill: That One Place, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Daddys: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue. and Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Boo's, Wed.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Celia's Holiday Cabaret: Way Out Club, Mon.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Chelsea's Nightmare: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chia Band: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.-Sat.; Cadillac Jack's, Sun.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Brian Curran & Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Celebrities: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Delta Strings: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dexter Grove: Cicero's, Wed.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dirtnap: Galaxy, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Thu.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtime Blues: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Dis: Viva!, Wed.

Early Revue: Harry's East, Sat.

Eight Miles From Denver: Sally T's, Mon.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Electric: Way Out Club, Sat.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Mon.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Emily Shrine: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Farrar, Dover, Buckley: Three-1-Three, Mon.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu. and Sun.

Farshid Soltanshahi: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Harry's West, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Margarita Mama's, Sat.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: SqWires, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Girlish Figure: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Guitar Masters 2002: Pageant, Sun.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Marty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James: Studio Cafe, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
  • Tue
    7
Loading...