Sounds Around Town

Week of December 25, 2002

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Duane Allman Tribute: Cicero's, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Ashborne and 3JC: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Avenue H: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Tue.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Beyond Repair: Shenanigan's, Tue.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Eyed Dog: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Tue.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Blues Potion: Magrutter's Pub, Thu. and Sat.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Tue.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Tue.; Harry's West, Sat.; Joe Hanon's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Thu. and Sat.

The Brews: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke: Pop's, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Tue.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumper Crop: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mary Burns Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cameo: Ambassador, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill, Wed.

Cavo: Galaxy, Fri.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie B: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Mark Churchill, Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Tue.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Joe Hanon's, Tue.; Cadillac Jack's, Mon.

Core Project: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Tue.

Willie Crespo: Viva!, Sat.

The Cripplers: Way Out Club, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Trainwreck at Rock Hill, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: SqWires, Tue.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Vu: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Deja Who: JP's Corner Bar, Tue.; Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dionysia: That One Place, Wed.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Pageant, Tue.; Steinberg Ice Rink, Thu.; Sky Bar, Fri.

Doghouse: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dubtronics: Cicero's, Thu.

Earl: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.; Way Out Club, Sat.

Early Revue: Harry's East, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Tue.

Electronic Music Showcase: Velvet, Sat.

Linda Elliott: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Epifany: Three-1-Three, Tue.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Facts 'o Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fatty Boombalatty: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Thu.

Forty til 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.; Shanti, Sat.

Fracture: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Fri.-Sun.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Freud's Mom: Way Out Club, Wed.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Jacques Sports Bar, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marvin Gibson: Munzert's Restaurant, Fri.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Green Eggs & Hamm: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    16
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
Loading...