Sounds Around Town

Week of January 1, 2003

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Northstar: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Grove: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chris Potter: Jazz at the Bistro, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Rhythm Rockets: Harry's West, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shady Deal: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed. and Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Six Ways to Sunday: Elmo's Sports Bar & Café, Sat.

Slick 57: Sally T's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Sofa Chrome: Pageant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Squadcar: Cicero's, Wed.

The Stellas: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sullen: Way Out Club, Thu.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tenpointeflaw: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Thee Fine Lines: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Way Out Club, Fri.

Trailer Park Travoltas: Way Out Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Fer Flinchin': Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Unsane: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Useless: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Vince Varvel: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
Loading...