Sounds Around Town

Week of January 1, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Café, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Arvell & Co.: Café Eau, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Thu.

Beale Blues Revue & Co.: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Bibowats: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Black, Black Ocean: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blinded Black: Off Broadway, Wed.

Blues Inquisition: Graham's Grill, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bywater Trio: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Clave Sol Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Daizy Kutter: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dead Planet: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtown: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Echodyne: Ten Mile House, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

John Farrar & Lou Winer: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fivetimezero: Ten Mile House, Fri.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Homeless Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Inner Child: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Todd Keller & Friends: Brewhouse, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Erik Ketzer Experiment: Off Broadway, Fri.

Justin King & Mike Gow: Velvet, Sat.

Mike King Duo: Brandt's, Sun.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Logan Graham & Schaeffer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.-Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

MoneyBox: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Morgantown: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Music Extravaganza: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Northstar: Cicero's, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Jam: Shot Heaven, Wed.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Little Easy, Thu.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pleasure Grove: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Chris Potter: Jazz at the Bistro, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Rhythm Rockets: Harry's West, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.; Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.L.: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shady Deal: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Wed. and Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Six Ways to Sunday: Elmo's Sports Bar & Café, Sat.

Slick 57: Sally T's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smokehouse Allstars: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Sofa Chrome: Pageant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Lounge: Halo Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Squadcar: Cicero's, Wed.

The Stellas: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sullen: Way Out Club, Thu.

Switch III: Off Broadway, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Tenpointeflaw: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Thee Fine Lines: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tomorrow's Caveman: Way Out Club, Fri.

Trailer Park Travoltas: Way Out Club, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Two Fer Flinchin': Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: Harry's West, Fri.

Unsane: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Useless: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Vince Varvel: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
Loading...