Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 8, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Mark Abergast Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B&D Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. & Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: George's Route 66, Fri. & Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. & Sat.

Carey Bell Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Billy Coma: Way Out Club, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blinded Black: Pop's, Sat.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. & Sat.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Bridge Road Caravan: Cicero's, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. & Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB Band: Pageant, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. & Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deals Gone Bad: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Deja Who: Rusty's, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. & Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. & Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtown Trio: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Essentials: Brewhouse, Fri.

Eukarea: Way Out Club, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five by Design: Florissant Civic Center Theatre, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. & Sat.

Floating City: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. & Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. & Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. & Sat.

Gamble Brothers: Cicero's, Thu.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Go Deep: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. & Sat.

Groovethang: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Gumbohead: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Eric Hall: The Commonspace, Sun.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hard Rain: Cicero's, Sat.

Heather: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Charles Hilliard & Billy: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Hired Help: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. & Sun.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hotel Faux Pas: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. & Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Enigma Lounge, Fri. & Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jive Turkey: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Jenny Kavanaugh: Way Out Club, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. & Fri.

Eric Ketzer & Dark Water: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Wayne Kimmler: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. & Sun.

Kevin Lehman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...