Sounds Around Town

Week of January 15, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Generations, Tue.

Tony Campanella Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chenille Sisters: Center of Contemporary Arts, Fri.-Sun.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Chin Up Chin Up: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Popa Chubby Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Comsomol Diaries: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Cowboy Envy and Isle of Klezbos: Edison Theatre, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cursive: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Daley: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Tequila Wyld, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double Take: Brewhouse, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Flex: Viva!, Wed.

Earl: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Mike Erker: Cicero's, Thu.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Thu. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funk Jam: Magee's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Get Up Kids: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Heather Dawn Band: Harry's West, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Hired Help: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Brian Clark: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Action Cop: Galaxy, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Inner Child: Smitty's, Sat.

Jablam: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
Loading...