Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 15, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

All Over the Road: Steinberg Ice Rink, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Finger: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boogie Chyld: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed. and Sat.

Brandy & the Big Hurt: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Generations, Tue.

Tony Campanella Band: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chenille Sisters: Center of Contemporary Arts, Fri.-Sun.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Chin Up Chin Up: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Popa Chubby Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Heat: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Comsomol Diaries: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Concrete Daisy: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Cowboy Envy and Isle of Klezbos: Edison Theatre, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Crave: Harry's East, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cursive: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dads Gone Mad: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Pat Daley: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dash Rip Rock: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. No: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Tequila Wyld, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Group: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Double Take: Brewhouse, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dub Flex: Viva!, Wed.

Earl: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Mike Erker: Cicero's, Thu.

Dean Evans: Pop's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excessive: Pop's, Mon. and Tue.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Fantasy: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Thu. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funk Jam: Magee's, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: House of Rock, Sat.

Gateway West Quartet: Munzert's Restaurant, Thu.

Get Up Kids: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.; PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Heather Dawn Band: Harry's West, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Hired Help: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Monty Hobson: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Karl Holmes & Scott Laytham: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Karl Holmes & Brian Clark: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Action Cop: Galaxy, Fri.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Inner Child: Smitty's, Sat.

Jablam: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Aaron James: Llywelyn's Pub, Thu.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Willie Johnson Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Lakeside, Midnight Star & Zapp: Ambassador, Sat.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Lehman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippencott: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Malcolm Blitz: That One Place, Fri.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.-Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Chris Mills: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mississippi Migrants Series: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Snifter's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jason Mraz: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Nadine: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

No Solution: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oat Soda: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Orbits: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Other Guys: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Palookaville: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Panic Attack: Elmo's Sports Bar & Cafe, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Pedestrians: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

The Phins: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Poppies 3 and Faceplant: Pop's, Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Rebound: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Red Dirt Rangers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Relation: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Revell: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Henry Rollins: Pageant, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shanti Groove: Cicero's, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Jimmy Sinovich: Hodak's Restaurant, Mon. and Tue.

Slapdragon: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Renee Smith & Sole Blues: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Renee Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smokestack: Cicero's, Wed.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

SNOW Fest: Velvet, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.; Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Splitting Colors: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

The Stand: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Static Grin: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Al Stewart: Generations, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; House of Rock, Tue.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Linda Thomas: Focal Point, Sat.

Thunderhead: Tribute to Rush: Pop's, Sat.

Tone Rodent: The Commonspace, Fri.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Harry's West, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Velvet: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Vote Toby: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.

Susan Werner: Focal Point, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Billy Goat, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...