Sounds Around Town

Week of January 22, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Amazing Transparent Man: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Anchondo: Off Broadway, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arville & Co.: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Authority Zero: Galaxy, Mon.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Erykah Badu: Pageant, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

The Bibowatts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Wed.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Bleu: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Rodney Branigan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Peter Cincotti: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Harry's West, Sat.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Taylor Dayne: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtime: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Thu. and Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Facts o' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Fatty Boombalatty: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forty Till Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Fred's Variety Group: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willy: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Dave Glover Band & David G. Kalz and Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Blues Band: Generations, Thu.

Grade 8: Galaxy, Fri.

Joel Gragg: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Green Eggs & Ham: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Focal Point, Sat.

Hearts of Darkness: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Heaters: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hobex: Cicero's, Sat.

Marvin Hoit & the Aggravators: Magee's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Harry's West, Fri.

Hoolah Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
  • Thu
    28
  • Fri
    29
Loading...