Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 22, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Sat.

Amazing Transparent Man: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Anchondo: Off Broadway, Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arville & Co.: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

Assorted Nuts: Shenanigan's, Sat.

Aunt Flo: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Authority Zero: Galaxy, Mon.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Erykah Badu: Pageant, Thu.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue. and Fri.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

The Bibowatts: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Pageant, Wed.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

J.D. Blackfoot: Pop's, Sat.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Steve Bleu: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Blues Daddy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Brandon: Brewhouse, Thu.

Rodney Branigan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Wed.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Scott Bryan Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.; C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Paul Caruso: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.; Brandt's, Thu.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chia Band: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Peter Cincotti: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Harry's West, Sat.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cross Canadian Ragweed: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Tim Cunningham: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Dangerous Kitchen: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Taylor Dayne: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Downtime: St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: George's Route 66, Thu. and Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

El Caribe Tropical: Viva!, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Facts o' Life: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Fatty Boombalatty: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flaming Pie: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forty Till Five: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Fred's Variety Group: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willy: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ron Furr: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Dave Glover Band & David G. Kalz and Impala Deluxe: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Blues Band: Generations, Thu.

Grade 8: Galaxy, Fri.

Joel Gragg: Meridian Coffee House, Sat.

Green Eggs & Ham: Smitty's, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Focal Point, Sat.

Hearts of Darkness: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Heaters: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Tue.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hobex: Cicero's, Sat.

Marvin Hoit & the Aggravators: Magee's, Sat.

Honeyvox: Harry's West, Fri.

Hoolah Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Inner City Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeez Laweez: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Galaxy, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Sean Kelly: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kerosene Willy: Magee's, Tue.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Landis Martin Project: BLU, Mon.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Light Stepping Gang: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Lightheaded: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Lucky Dog: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Thu.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Maxtone Four: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Jim McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Stan Meeks: Neruda, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Micro: Velvet, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Monkey Box: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Ten Mile House, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Time Out Sports Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

pjm: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Punch Judy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Ramblers: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Richter Scale: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Rising Lion: Viva!, Wed.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Running with Scissors: That One Place, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Todd Michael Sarvies: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Michael Schaerer Group: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shattermask: Pop's, Thu.

Shedshot: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Slave: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

John Spindler & Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; House of Rock, Tue.

Peter Stuart: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Studio B: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Swing Set: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Louise Taylor: Focal Point, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

3JC and the 12 oz. Prophets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.

Urban Blues Express: Hammerstone's, Fri.

V Mano: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Fri. and Sat.

Vega$: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Roger Wallace Band: Off Broadway, Thu.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Larry Wilks: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Woodenhead: Off Broadway, Wed.

Perry Woods: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...