Sounds Around Town

Week of January 29, 2003

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Christine Kane: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kittie and Biohazard: Pop's, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bill Mallonee & the Trophy Wives: Off Broadway, Thu.

Manek: Pop's, Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Wed.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mea: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mind Drive: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nile: Pop's, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Orcheband: After Shocks, Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Phix: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Sat.

Plan B: House of Rock, Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Eddie Randall Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Red Light Runners: Galaxy, Sat.

Delano Redmond & Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolling Stones Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

St. Louis Blues Extravaganza: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sediment House: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sara & Dave Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...