Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of January 29, 2003

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Acoustic Live From New York: Generations, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Ancient Chinese Secret: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

The Anniversary: Gargoyle, Tue.

Arvell & Co.: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Cafe Eau, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Side Folk Union: Cicero's, Thu.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Darryl Basett: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Jules Blattner: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Fri.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bohemians: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Bound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Shirley Brown and Willie Clayton: Ambassador, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.; Magee's, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Burns Sisters: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Bywater Development: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Cavo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chicken: Galaxy, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Fri.

Coldplay: Concert Club at Savvis Center, Mon.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Thu.; Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Commander Cody: Generations, Tue.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Sean Costello: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Count the Stars: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Croft: Galaxy, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Cynergy: Viva!, Fri.

Daizy Kutter Trio: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dixieland: Corner Bar, Fri.

Dr. Slide: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Down Time: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Early Review: Harry's West, Thu.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Forever Peace Katt: Pageant, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Frankie C: Bahama Breeze, Thu.-Sun.

Kirk Franklin, Yolanda Adams and Donnie McClurkin: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Fred's Variety Group: Way Out Club, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Thu.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Jimmie Dale Gilmore: Focal Point, Wed.

Go Deep: Brewhouse, Fri.

Johnny Goodwin Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Gothic Blues Quartet: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Gray-V: Cicero's, Wed.; Off Broadway, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Green Eggs & Hamm: That One Place, Sat.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Gypsy Fari: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Hazzard County: Eisele's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Kevin Heim: Vanzo's, Sat.

Charles Hilliard & Billy Elam: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Laurie's Place, Sat.; Pop's, Sun.

Honeyvox: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Hot Nuts: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Story: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Hired Help: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Julia Sets: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Juliana Theory and Something Corporate: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Christine Kane: Off Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Kittie and Biohazard: Pop's, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Graham's Grill, Sat.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Harry's West, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Loud Mouth Soup: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

LP Outsiders: Enigma Lounge, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Fri.

Bill Mallonee & the Trophy Wives: Off Broadway, Thu.

Manek: Pop's, Sat.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Martha's Trouble: Off Broadway, Wed.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mea: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mind Drive: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Money Shot: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nile: Pop's, Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Orcheband: After Shocks, Sat.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Patti & the Hitmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Pedestrians: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Phix: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Sat.

Plan B: House of Rock, Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

Eddie Randall Trio: PJ's Tavern & Martini Bar, Sat.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Raven Moon: St. Louis Brewery & Tap Room, Sun.

Red Light Runners: Galaxy, Sat.

Delano Redmond & Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; St. Louis All-Star Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolling Stones Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

St. Louis Blues Extravaganza: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Salsamania: Viva!, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Sat.

Sawmill: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Sediment House: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl & B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stevens & Foster: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Suckerfish: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sara & Dave Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Swift Kixx: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Swing Set: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Harry's East, Fri.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

3rd Degree: Coach's, Fri. and Sat.

Third Stone: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Pam Tillis: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Wed. and Thu.

Toast: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Carolbeth True & Sandy Weltman: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.; Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

Ugetsu: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

UltraViolets: House of Rock, Thu.; Harry's West, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Miso, Sun.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Vitamen A Acoustic: Shanti, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bella Citta, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brad Welker: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

White Label: Enigma Lounge, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Wood-N-Regot: Shirley's, Thu.

Perry Woods: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yessir: That One Place, Fri.

Yonder Mountain String Band: Pageant, Fri.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Z Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Around The Web

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...