Sounds Around Town

Week of February 5, 2003

AA Rhythm & Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anthony B. Pop's, Tue.

Arsen: Viva!, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Baldwin Brothers: Galaxy, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Terence Blanchard & His Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blood Brothers: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Firehouse, Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Camp Family Restaurant: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Neko Case Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Civiltones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Colette: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

CommonWealth: Hard Rock Cafe, Fri.

Conquest: Generations, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daizy Kutter Trio: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. No: That One Place, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

The Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Steve Earle & the Dukes: Pageant, Sat.

Earth Sol: Shanti, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Sunset Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Soltanshahi: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Gershwin & Friends: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Grand Funk Railroad: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: All American Bar, Sat.

Home Grown and the Riddlin' Kids: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Inimical Drive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jive Turkey: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

1
 
2
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    20
  • Fri
    21
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
Loading...