Sounds Around Town

Week of February 5, 2003

AA Rhythm & Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Les Aaron, Johnny Orr and Ja-Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Abstract Workshop: Miso, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Mixed Up: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anthony B. Pop's, Tue.

Arsen: Viva!, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Baldwin Brothers: Galaxy, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Terence Blanchard & His Quintet: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Jules Blattner: Crehan's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blood Brothers: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Blues Daddy: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues Potion: Firehouse, Sat.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Group: Cafe Balaban, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Camp Family Restaurant: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Neko Case Band: Off Broadway, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chia Band: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Mark Churchill: Rue 13, Thu.

Civiltones: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Colette: WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

CommonWealth: Hard Rock Cafe, Fri.

Conquest: Generations, Thu.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Daizy Kutter Trio: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Boo Boo Davis: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Carolyn Day: Neruda, Sat.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. No: That One Place, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

The Doxies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.; Columbia City Saloon, Sun.

E.M. Grueve: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Steve Earle & the Dukes: Pageant, Sat.

Earth Sol: Shanti, Fri.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Sunset Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Farshid Soltanshahi: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Floating Georgie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon. and Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy Trio: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Gershwin & Friends: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Grand Funk Railroad: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Groovethang: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood Five: All American Bar, Sat.

Home Grown and the Riddlin' Kids: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot Action Cop: Pop's, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Inimical Drive: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jive Turkey: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Jobz: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Latin Power: Viva!, Sat.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Liquid: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lonesome Travelers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup: Rusty's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu.

McDonough Delta Duo: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Matt Meinert: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Louis Michael: Chasers Lounge, Thu. and Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Wizard: Generations, Sat.

moe.: Pageant, Wed.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

Moneyshot: That One Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; My Brother's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bill Murphy Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Music Box: Harry's East, Fri. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Natty Nation: Cicero's, Thu.; Viva!, Wed.

Nearmiss: Hi-Pointe, Thu.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

Olive Twisted: Pop's, Wed.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Outtaline: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Patti & the Hitmen: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

pH Balance: Cicero's, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Punch Judy: Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

Racketbox: Magee's, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Erica Randolpph and Javier Padial: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Raq: Cicero's, Wed.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.; Generations, Fri.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

The Schwag: All American Bar, Fri.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Jimmy Scott: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Serene: Off Broadway, Wed.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Sixpence None the Richer: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Skywest Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Slapdragon: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Pop's, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

Son of Roy: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Speakeasy: Rue 13, Wed.; Off Broadway, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stan the Man: Isis, Tue.

Still Pissed at Yoko: Pop's, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Dennis Stroughmatt: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone: Molly's, Sat.

Matt Taul: Bigelo's Bistro, Fri.

Taylor-Young Band: Quincy's, Sun.

Tom Tele: Rumple's Pub, Wed. and Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.; Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Sat.

Those Guys: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Toast: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Trapt: Galaxy, Mon.

Troubadours of the Divine Bliss: Shanti, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Molly's, Wed.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon.

UltraViolets: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Jazz Naturals: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

UV: Pageant, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Zach Wagner: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: Laurie's Place, Tue.; Pop's, Thu.

What About Bob?: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Jim Green's Saloon, Sat.

Woodenhead and Pye-Dog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Yarn: Llywelyn's Pub, Sat.

Thurman Young/Casper: Quincy's, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
Loading...