Sounds Around Town

Week of February 12, 2003

Marty Abdullah & the Expressions: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Sun.; Hadley's, Thu.; New Orleans Cafe, Tue.

Aintry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Corey Anderson: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Another Dimension: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Arvell & Co.: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Mon.-Sat.; Tiffany Rose, Tue.-Sat.

AZIF: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

B-Train: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

B-Wise and Sir Thurl: Club Rolisa's, Sat.

Baby O: Quincy's, Fri.

Randy Bahr & Keyon Harrold: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Randy Bahr and Margaret Bianchetta: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Baker-McClaren Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Kara Baldus: Neruda, Fri.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Baysayboos: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Tab Benoit: Generations, Thu.

Steve Bequette: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Thu.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Craig Blac: International Institute, Fri.

Black Anthony and the Hawk: Halo Bar, Tue.

Dave Black: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Blaxtarr's Music Extravaganza: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Blues Driver: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Blues Potion: Marble Stone Pub & Grill, Sat.

Bluesfield: Molly's, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode: Zu Zu's Petals, Fri.

Spencer Bohren: Focal Point, Sat.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; MoKaBe's, Fri.; Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Chris Braig: Bahama Breeze, Tue., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: C. Blake's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Wed.; 21 Rock, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Ralph Butler: Harry's West, Thu.

Tom Byrne Jazz: Ellie Forcella Italian Taproom, Sat.

Tom Byrne Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

C. Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

C. Beyond and X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Fri.

Neal Caine Quintet: Pageant, Sat.

Bob Case: Griffins, Sun.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Bahama Breeze, Thu. and Sat.

Peggy Chappell and Tom Lolley: Steve's Pub, Wed.

Charles & Billy: Caleco's, Wed.

Chike, Dennis & Chester: African Palace, Fri. and Sat.

City Park String Band: Shanti, Sat.

Brian Clark: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Pop's, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Country Club, Tue.; Little Easy, Mon.

Cryin' Shame: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Robb E. Cunningham Jr.: Bella Citta, Thu.-Sat.

Brian Curran & Friends: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Brian Curran and Eric McSpadden: Beale on Broadway, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Doghouse: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

The Donnas: Galaxy, Tue.

Donnie Z: Living Room, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drawpointe: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

E.M. Grueve: Stagger Inn ... Again, Fri.

Early Review: Zu Zu's Petals, Sat.

84 Glyde: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Elevation: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fabulations: Molly's, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Family Ties: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Fanfare: Cutter's, Thu.

Farshid Etniko: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Stagger Inn ... Again, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fivetimezero: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flex Boogie, Zach Wagner and Jason Main: Atomic Cowboy, Fri. and Sat.

Flyin' Bryan: Big Daddy's, Wed.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Force-N-Motion: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Forty to 5: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Ruthie Foster: Focal Point, Sun.

Johnny Fox: Little Easy, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Free Spirit: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Mon., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Joe Clark's, Sat.

G & Ray: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Tim Garcia: Zinnia, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Gary Mac: BLU, Thu. and Sat.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Ghost Traveler: Snibo's Pub, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Thu.

Marshall Green: Big Daddy's, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Lagniappe's, Wed.

Luquman Hamza: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Head East: Generations, Sun.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Pop's, Sun.

His and Hers Vanities: Way Out Club, Sat.

Hobbs on Vacation: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Honeyvox: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Harry's East, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Living Room, Thu.

Hot House Sessions: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Miso, Sun.; WS Hotel & Spa, Sat.

Indigo Girls: Pageant, Wed.

Ja Roo: Velvet, Fri.

Jagertyme: Pop's, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...