Sounds Around Town

Week of February 12, 2003

Jam: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Jazz Associates: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jimmy the Hat & Justin: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe & Sheila: Michon's Barbecue & Fish, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Wed.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Joe R: Tangerine, Thu.

Stuart Johnson Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Juke Joint: Murphy's Bleachers, Wed.-Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

King of Hearts: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Paul Klaus: Neruda, Sat.

Mike Klick & Athena: Caleco's, Fri.; Gladstone's, Wed.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Jim & Kim Lansford: Griffins, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Gennaro Le Foose: Gargoyle, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Kevin Leman: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Kevin Leman Group: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Living Room, Sat.

Nancy Lippencott: Meridian Coffee House, Fri.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sun.

Lost Bayou: Off Broadway, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Rick's Cafe Americain, Wed.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.; Joe Hanon's, Sun.

Jim Manley and Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marsville: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Mates of State: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Jim McClarin: Shanti, Thu.

Rich McDonough Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Sat.

Scott McMurray and Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.; Viva!, Sat.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike 2600, Ryan B and Doug Surreal: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Mr. Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Mr. Dill and Georgy Rock: Robbie's Shrimp & BBQ Co., Fri.

Mr. Yuk: Tee Bar, Fri.

Mojo Syndrome: Griffins, Fri.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri. and Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Stage Left Lounge, Sat.

Mystifya: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Needles: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Thu.

Melissa Neels Band: Carmody's, Sat.

The Negros: Galaxy, Wed.

Neo-Soul: Viva!, Fri.

New Empire: Galaxy, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue.-Sat.

Nonstop Reggae: Red Sea, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

100% Drum & Bass: Lo, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn ... Again, Wed. and Sun.; Molly's, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Ordinary Way: Cicero's, Wed.

The Other Guys Unplugged: Harry's West, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Papa Ray: Tangerine, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Passion Fish: Pop's, Wed.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pedestrians Duo: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Peek: Jo Jo' s Red Tonic, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu. and Fri.

Patrice Pike & the Black Box Rebellion: Off Broadway, Tue.

Precise: Isis, Sat.

Project 3: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Pu-Chi: Stagger Inn ... Again, Thu.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Radioking: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Eddie Randall: Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Fri.

Erica Randolph & Javier Padial: Soulard Coffee Garden, Mon.

Real Me: That One Place, Sat.

Red Rubber Ball with Felix the Housecat: Velvet, Sat.

Delano Redmond & Groove: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Reindrop: Halo Bar, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Rib Tip: Molly's, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Jesse Robinson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.-Sun.

Georgy Rock & Friends: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Garnet Rogers: Off Broadway, Fri.

The Roots: Pageant, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.; Failoni's, Thu.

Ross & Hunt & the Ground Floor Band: Molly's, Thu.

Rotund Sound System: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

S.O.S.: All American Bar, Fri.

S.O.S. Band: Ambassador, Fri.

Oliver Sain Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Oliver Sain & Friends: A.J.'s, Tue.-Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Saw Is Family: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hadden Sayers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Michael Schaerer Group: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Stephen Schwartz: Washington University's Edison Theatre- Mallinckrodt Ctr., Fri. and Sat.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.; Joanie's Pizzeria, Sat.

Second Nature: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Semidivine: Galaxy, Sat.

Sessions: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710: Country Club, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Singsations: George's Route 66, Tue.-Thu.

Sir Thurl and B-Wise: Tequila's, Thu.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Skywest Trio: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Rene Smith & Sole Blue: Rusty's, Sat.

Smooth Brothers: Patrick's, Wed.

Smooth Project: Patrick's, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
Loading...